Is Marshmallow fudge cookies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- enzyme modified soy protein
- soy
- soy lecithin
enzyme modified soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil shortening (palm kernel and palm oils), corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, water, cocoa (processed with alkali), canola oil, gelatin, leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), soy lecithin, salt, food starch-modified, enzyme modified soy protein, arti̇ficial flavor, chocolate, sodium hexametaphosphate, contains: soy, wheat, may contain milk, peanuts, tree nuts (coconut),
Check Marshmallow fudge cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marshmallow fudge cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


