Is Marshmallow Pink Peeps Chicks 5 count (3 Pack) Vegan?

Description
Pink, chick-shaped confections deliver a sweet, sugary taste with an airy, spongy texture that compresses and rebounds. Consumers commonly use them for seasonal holiday displays, Easter baskets, dessert decoration, snacking, and children's treats. Reviews frequently note child appeal, predictable sweetness, occasional texture variability, and packaging convenience for multi-count retail purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pink, chick-shaped confections deliver a sweet, sugary taste with an airy, spongy texture that compresses and rebounds. Consumers commonly use them for seasonal holiday displays, Easter baskets, dessert decoration, snacking, and children's treats. Reviews frequently note child appeal, predictable sweetness, occasional texture variability, and packaging convenience for multi-count retail purchases.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than ,5% Of The Following Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Red 3, Carnauba Wax
Check Marshmallow Pink Peeps Chicks 5 count (3 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marshmallow Pink Peeps Chicks 5 count (3 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Marshmallow Pink Peeps Chicks 5 count (3 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


