Is Marshmallow Pink Peeps Chicks 5 count (3 Pack) Vegetarian?

Description
Pink, chick-shaped confections deliver a sweet, sugary taste with an airy, spongy texture that compresses and rebounds. Consumers commonly use them for seasonal holiday displays, Easter baskets, dessert decoration, snacking, and children's treats. Reviews frequently note child appeal, predictable sweetness, occasional texture variability, and packaging convenience for multi-count retail purchases.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pink, chick-shaped confections deliver a sweet, sugary taste with an airy, spongy texture that compresses and rebounds. Consumers commonly use them for seasonal holiday displays, Easter baskets, dessert decoration, snacking, and children's treats. Reviews frequently note child appeal, predictable sweetness, occasional texture variability, and packaging convenience for multi-count retail purchases.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than ,5% Of The Following Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Red 3, Carnauba Wax
Check Marshmallow Pink Peeps Chicks 5 count (3 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marshmallow Pink Peeps Chicks 5 count (3 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Marshmallow Pink Peeps Chicks 5 count (3 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


