Is Marshmallow Stirrers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • sugar

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Compound: Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel, Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract, Marshmallows: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Gela

Check Marshmallow Stirrers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marshmallow Stirrers is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go