Is MARSHMALLOW TREATS, MARSHMALLOW Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 9 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 2% of gelatin
  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural butter flavor
  • +5 more

2% of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GELATIN), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN D3, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE), MARSHMALLOW BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MARSHMALLOW TREATS, MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go