Is MARSHMALLOW TREATS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- natural butter flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN), CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN D, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check MARSHMALLOW TREATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSHMALLOW TREATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


