Is MARSHMALLOW TREATS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • natural butter flavor

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN), CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN D, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MARSHMALLOW TREATS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go