Is MARSHMALLOW TREATS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet squares deliver a sticky, chewy texture with a light toasted sugar flavor; often enjoyed as a quick snack, dessert component, or party finger food. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, sweetness level, occasional crumbliness, and packaging freshness, with some reporting varying firmness between batches and occasional stickiness on fingers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, GELATIN), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK).

Check MARSHMALLOW TREATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go