Is MARSHMALLOW TREATS Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, sweet squares deliver a sticky, chewy texture with a light toasted sugar flavor; often enjoyed as a quick snack, dessert component, or party finger food. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, sweetness level, occasional crumbliness, and packaging freshness, with some reporting varying firmness between batches and occasional stickiness on fingers.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, sweet squares deliver a sticky, chewy texture with a light toasted sugar flavor; often enjoyed as a quick snack, dessert component, or party finger food. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, sweetness level, occasional crumbliness, and packaging freshness, with some reporting varying firmness between batches and occasional stickiness on fingers.
Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, GELATIN), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK).
Check MARSHMALLOW TREATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSHMALLOW TREATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
About this product
Snack · Bar


