Is Marshmallows - 10oz - Good & Gather™ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 10-ounce package offers sweet, pillowy pieces with a soft, airy texture that melts and browns when heated. Commonly used for s'mores, hot chocolate toppings, and baking, they provide chewiness when roasted and lightness in desserts. Some reviewers mention freshness variability and occasionally note convenient portion size for small gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin (Pork), Water, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate.

Check Marshmallows - 10oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marshmallows - 10oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing