Is MARSHMALLOWS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • gelatin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, airy treats with a mild sweet flavor and pillowy texture, commonly toasted, used in s'mores, stirred into hot chocolate, or folded into baking and desserts. Across online reviews, customers often praise consistent softness and meltability, while noting occasional stickiness, varying sizes, and packaging freshness concerns across brands and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

What type of gelatin is this contain

What type of gelatin is this contain

Zapperd11•Oct 30, 2025

Where to buy

MARSHMALLOWS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Cube

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping