Is MARSHMELLOW TREAT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey solids
  • chocolate

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMELLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, WATER, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, TERASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, SALT), CRISP RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], NIACIN [NIACINAMIDE], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORGATE], VITAMIN D, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC [ZINC OXIDE]), GRAHAM CRUNCH (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED AND FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYERIDES, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), AND TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).

Check MARSHMELLOW TREAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go