Is Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb produce a soft, slightly cakey muffin ideal for breakfast, snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviewers commonly cite easy, consistent preparation and dependable results; some note uneven distribution of mix components or varying sweetness. Often warmed before serving and paired with coffee or milk regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin [Artificial Flavor]), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Bht And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12.

Check Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz is available at 10 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking