Is Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb produce a soft, slightly cakey muffin ideal for breakfast, snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviewers commonly cite easy, consistent preparation and dependable results; some note uneven distribution of mix components or varying sweetness. Often warmed before serving and paired with coffee or milk regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb produce a soft, slightly cakey muffin ideal for breakfast, snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviewers commonly cite easy, consistent preparation and dependable results; some note uneven distribution of mix components or varying sweetness. Often warmed before serving and paired with coffee or milk regularly.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin [Artificial Flavor]), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Bht And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12.
Check Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


