Is Martha White Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 7 Oz Pouch Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR AND ENRICHED DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, HONEY POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Martha White Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 7 Oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 7 Oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Martha White Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 7 Oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Pouch


