Is Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal Enriched Degermed White And Flour Bleached Enriched (Corn Meal Degerminated White , Wheat Flour Bleached , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1) , Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) , Folic Acid (Vitamin Ab)), Milk Non-fat, Baking Powder (Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: (Onion(s) Powder, Onion(s) Dried, Egg(s), Garlic Powder, Spice(s), Monosodium Glutamate

Check Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSnackingCooking