Is Martha White Yellow Cornbread & Muffin Mix 6.5oz Pouch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL AND ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM.

Check Martha White Yellow Cornbread & Muffin Mix 6.5oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martha White Yellow Cornbread & Muffin Mix 6.5oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishBreakfastMeal Prep