Is Martha White Self-Rising Buttermilk Corn Meal Mix Hot Rize Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bolted White Corn Meal And Enriched Flour And Enriched Degerminated White Corn Meal [bolted White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Corn Meal, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thaimin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Leavening [baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate], Buttermilk, Salt. Contains: Milk And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Martha White Self-Rising Buttermilk Corn Meal Mix Hot Rize against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White Self-Rising Buttermilk Corn Meal Mix Hot Rize in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Martha White Self-Rising Buttermilk Corn Meal Mix Hot Rize is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


