Is Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix produces a warm, mildly sweet flavor and a coarse yet tender crumb with slight grittiness. Commonly used for cornbread, muffins, pancakes, hushpuppies and skillet breads, reviewers report reliable rise, easy preparation and good value, with occasional notes about texture variability or perceived saltiness in home kitchens across households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour And Degerminated White Corn Meal (White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Contains Wheat , May Contain Milk

Check Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag is available at 4 retailers

IGAKrogerMeijerWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSide Dish