Is Martha White Yellow Corn Meal Mix Wheat Free?

Description
Produces a corn-forward, mildly sweet flavor with a tender crumb and slightly coarse, gritty texture. Commonly used for cornbread, muffins, pancakes and skillet breads, as well as for coating or breading. Reviewers often note consistent results and easy mixing, while some report occasional grittiness or a dense final texture overall.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Produces a corn-forward, mildly sweet flavor with a tender crumb and slightly coarse, gritty texture. Commonly used for cornbread, muffins, pancakes and skillet breads, as well as for coating or breading. Reviewers often note consistent results and easy mixing, while some report occasional grittiness or a dense final texture overall.
Ingredients
ENRICHED DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL AND ENRICHED FLOUR (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.
Check Martha White Yellow Corn Meal Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White Yellow Corn Meal Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Where to buy
Martha White Yellow Corn Meal Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


