Is Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal Vegetarian?

Description
This mix offers a mild, slightly sweet corn flavor and a fine-to-medium grain that yields tender, crumbly baked goods. Home cooks use it for quick cornbread, muffins, pancakes, and breading. Customer reviews often cite consistent rise, dependable texture, and straightforward, versatile performance in classic Southern recipes and everyday cooking use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix offers a mild, slightly sweet corn flavor and a fine-to-medium grain that yields tender, crumbly baked goods. Home cooks use it for quick cornbread, muffins, pancakes, and breading. Customer reviews often cite consistent rise, dependable texture, and straightforward, versatile performance in classic Southern recipes and everyday cooking use.
Ingredients
Enriched Bolted White Corn Meal and Enriched Flour and Enriched Degerminated White Corn Meal (Bolted White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Corn Meal, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt.
Check Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


