Is MARTHA'S ORIGINAL MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, FUDGE BAR, MAPLE PECAN, MAPLE PECAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin sugar
- +6 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, VITAMIN D MILK (GRADE A MILK, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), MAPLE FLAVORING (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN SUGAR)), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT (SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI CAKING AGENT), DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE).
Check MARTHA'S ORIGINAL MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, FUDGE BAR, MAPLE PECAN, MAPLE PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARTHA'S ORIGINAL MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, FUDGE BAR, MAPLE PECAN, MAPLE PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Maple Pecan – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Bar


