Is Martin Purefoods Hot Dogs With Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • mild cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mild cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, MUSTARD, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, FD&C RED 40.

Check Martin Purefoods Hot Dogs With Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? Martin Purefoods Hot Dogs With Cheese | Spoonful