Is Martin Purefoods Smoked Hot Dogs, Smoked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef & pork
  • dextrose salt

beef & pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose salt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF & PORK, WATER, DEXTROSE SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, MUSTARD, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, FD&C RED 40. CONTAINS SOY & WHEAT.

Check Martin Purefoods Smoked Hot Dogs, Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch