Is Martino du chef Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • e407-e412
  • lactose

e407-e412

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Viande de porc 45%, viande de bœuf 25%, mix (huile de colza, jaune d'œuf au sol, vinaigre, sel, arôme, épices, sucre, oignon, extrait de paprika, extrait de worcestershire, conservateurs : E202, stabilisateurs : E412 - E415 - E410), mélange (eau, huile de tournesol, vinaigre, lactose, épaississants : E407-E412, acidifiant: E330, conservateur: E202, stabilisants : E415, extrait de paprika).

Check Martino du chef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep