Is Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains 2 percent, less of each of the following: salt, butter, dough conditioners
  • butter
  • nonfat milk

contains 2 percent, less of each of the following: salt, butter, dough conditioners

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Reconstituted Potatoes (from Potato Flour), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sugar, Cane Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2 Percent or Less of Each of the Following: Salt, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides and Diglycerides), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, DATEM, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Turmeric Color, Annatto Color, Sesame Seeds.

Check Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking