Is Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +5 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Reconstituted Potatoes (from Potato Flour), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sugar, Cane Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2 Percent or Less of Each of the Following: Salt, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides and Diglycerides), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, DATEM, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Turmeric Color, Annatto Color, Sesame Seeds.
Check Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


