Is Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Reconstituted Potatoes (from Potato Flour), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sugar, Cane Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2 Percent or Less of Each of the Following: Salt, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides and Diglycerides), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, DATEM, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Turmeric Color, Annatto Color, Sesame Seeds.
Check Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


