Is Martin's Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Dip 9 oz. Can (3 Cans) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 0,5 Percent Or Less Of The Following, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Annatto Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Chili Pepper, Worcestershire Concentrate Water, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Spice Extractive

Check Martin's Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Dip 9 oz. Can (3 Cans) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Martin's Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Dip 9 oz. Can (3 Cans) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking