Is Martin's Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Dip 9 oz. Can (3 Cans) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 0,5 Percent Or Less Of The Following, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Annatto Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Chili Pepper, Worcestershire Concentrate Water, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Spice Extractive

Check Martin's Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Dip 9 oz. Can (3 Cans) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Martin's Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Dip 9 oz. Can (3 Cans) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking