Is Martin's Kettle-Cook'd Hand Cooked Original Potato Chips 1 oz. Bag- 30 Bag Case Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Pure Vegetable Shortening (Soybean), Salt
Check Martin's Kettle-Cook'd Hand Cooked Original Potato Chips 1 oz. Bag- 30 Bag Case Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martin's Kettle-Cook'd Hand Cooked Original Potato Chips 1 oz. Bag- 30 Bag Case Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Where to buy
Martin's Kettle-Cook'd Hand Cooked Original Potato Chips 1 oz. Bag- 30 Bag Case Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


