Is Martin's White Cheddar Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, White Cheddar Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate)

Check Martin's White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martin's White Cheddar Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go