Is Maruchan Hot & Spicy Beef Flavor Instant Lunch Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Beef Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM) PRESERVED BY TBHQ, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CORN, CARROT, GARLIC, CHIVE, ONION), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN, WHEAT AND SOY PROTEIN, MISO POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, RICE, SALT), DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), CITRIC ACID, BEEF EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM (MONO, HEXAMETA, AND/OR TRIPOLY) PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHICKEN BROTH, LACTOSE, SOYA LECITHIN, TURMERIC.

Check Maruchan Hot & Spicy Beef Flavor Instant Lunch Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go