Is Maruchan Hot & Spicy Beef Flavor Instant Lunch Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- chicken broth
- beef extract
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM) PRESERVED BY TBHQ, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CORN, CARROT, GARLIC, CHIVE, ONION), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN, WHEAT AND SOY PROTEIN, MISO POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, RICE, SALT), DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), CITRIC ACID, BEEF EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM (MONO, HEXAMETA, AND/OR TRIPOLY) PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHICKEN BROTH, LACTOSE, SOYA LECITHIN, TURMERIC.
Check Maruchan Hot & Spicy Beef Flavor Instant Lunch Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Hot & Spicy Beef Flavor Instant Lunch Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
About this product
Soup · Dried, Pouch


