Is Maruchan Hot & Spicy Flavor With Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • freeze dried shrimp
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM) PRESERVED BY TBHQ, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROT, GARLIC, ONION, CHIVE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FREEZE DRIED SHRIMP, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN, WHEAT AND SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, MISO POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, RICE, SALT), CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM (MONO, HEXAMETA, AND/OR TRIPOLY) PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SESAME OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, LACTOSE, CHICKEN BROTH, SOYA LECITHIN, TURMERIC.

Check Maruchan Hot & Spicy Flavor With Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoup