Is Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup Vegetarian?

Description
Instant cup delivers a salty, chicken-style broth with soft, slightly springy noodles; commonly used as a quick meal, late-night snack, or travel/dorm convenience. Customer feedback frequently cites fast preparation, portability, low cost, and comforting familiarity, while noting occasional overly salty seasoning and an artificial, processed flavor profile for many users.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- powdered cooked chicken
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Instant cup delivers a salty, chicken-style broth with soft, slightly springy noodles; commonly used as a quick meal, late-night snack, or travel/dorm convenience. Customer feedback frequently cites fast preparation, portability, low cost, and comforting familiarity, while noting occasional overly salty seasoning and an artificial, processed flavor profile for many users.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Corn, Green Peas, Garlic, Onion, Celery Stalk), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Chicken Fat, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Spices (Celery Seed), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Lactose, Chicken Broth, Soya Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soya Lecithin
Check Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup Souper 6Pk, 6-3 oz Packages
Where to buy
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Cup


