Is Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • shellfish
  • chicken broth
  • freeze dried shrimp
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved by TBHQ, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Green Peas, Garlic), Contains Less Than 2% of: Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Freeze Dried Shrimp, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat and Soy Protein, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spices, Caramel Color, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, and/or Tripoly) Phosphate, Sesame Oil, Sodium Carbonate, Lime Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Broth, Soya Lecithin, Lactose, Turmeric

Check Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphs

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
CitrusSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoMeal Prep