Is Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved by TBHQ, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Green Peas, Garlic), Contains Less Than 2% of: Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Freeze Dried Shrimp, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat and Soy Protein, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spices, Caramel Color, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, and/or Tripoly) Phosphate, Sesame Oil, Sodium Carbonate, Lime Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Broth, Soya Lecithin, Lactose, Turmeric

Check Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphs

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
CitrusSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoMeal Prep