Is Maruchan Instant Lunch with Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup Soy Free?

Description
Shrimp-flavored instant cup ramen delivers a warm, savory broth with thin, springy noodles that soften quickly when prepared. Commonly used as a quick meal, snack, dorm or office lunch, or travel food. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent portioning, modest seafood taste, and occasional variability in seasoning strength and texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
- soybeans
- soy protein
- dehydrated soy sauce
- soy
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shrimp-flavored instant cup ramen delivers a warm, savory broth with thin, springy noodles that soften quickly when prepared. Commonly used as a quick meal, snack, dorm or office lunch, or travel food. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent portioning, modest seafood taste, and occasional variability in seasoning strength and texture.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm) Preserved By Tbhq, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Green Peas, Garlic), Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% of: Monosodium Glutamate, Freeze Dried Shrimp, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat and Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spices, Caramel Color, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, and/Or Tripoly), Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Sesame Oil, Sodium Carbonate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Broth, Soya Lecithin, Lactose, Turmeric. Contains Wheat, Soy, Shrimp and Milk Ingredients. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Fish Products.
Check Maruchan Instant Lunch with Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Instant Lunch with Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Maruchan Instant Lunch with Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cup


