Is Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, GARLIC, PARSLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHICKEN FAT, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE.

Check Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go