Is Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, GARLIC, PARSLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHICKEN FAT, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE.
Check Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Rice · Pouch


