Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Beef flavored, shelf stable noodle soup delivers a savory broth and springy, fast softening noodles; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, quick preparation, and convenience for meals. Commonly used as a fast lunch, a late-night snack, or customizable base with add-ins; some users note noodles can become overly soft if overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spices, Beef Fat, Lactose, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Chive), Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish Products

Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

THIS IS NOT FOR PESCATARIANS TO EAT!!!

This is not for my fellow pescatarians to eat, yet on your app you say they can eat it. These noodles aren’t pescatarian, vegetarian, or vegan.

yammyfDec 5, 2022

Where to buy

Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking