Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chicken Pork - 3 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • soy protein
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • salt, soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant soup offers savory chicken-and-pork flavored broth with springy, thin noodles that soften quickly; commonly prepared in minutes for quick meals, snacks, or college dorm cooking. Reviewers often note consistent taste, affordability, and portability, with occasional comments about seasoning strength, tendency toward soggy texture if overcooked, and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, And-or Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric,soup Base: Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Chive), Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Pork Broth, Spices, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Lactose, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish Products

Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chicken Pork - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chicken Pork - 3 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSoupSnacking