Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • disodium guanylate lactose

disodium guanylate lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, And-or Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base: Salt, Chili, Paprika And Other Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Chive), Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Beef Fat, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Caramel Color, Beef Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Lactose, Yeast Extract, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish Products

Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijer

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go