Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • disodium guanylate lactose
  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

disodium guanylate lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, And-or Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base: Salt, Chili, Paprika And Other Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Chive), Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Beef Fat, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Caramel Color, Beef Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Lactose, Yeast Extract, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish Products

Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijer

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go