Is Maruchan® Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • ramen noodle enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chili-flavored instant soup offers a savory, mildly spicy flavor with thin, tender strands and a soft, slightly springy texture when prepared. Commonly used as a quick single-serving meal, dorm or office snack, or base for mix-ins. Reviewers note convenience, consistent heat level, and good value and portability among budget shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodle Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Bht And/or Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Salt, Potassium Carbonate, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base Salt, Chili And Other Spices, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Tomato, Chive), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Maruchan® Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maruchan® Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnackingMeal Prep