Is Maruchan Souper 6-Pack Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup - 18oz/6ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • milk
  • lobster
  • shrimp flavors
  • natural and artificial lobster
  • lactose
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodle Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 1% Of Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Chive), Spices (Celery Seed), Caramel Color, Lactose, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Lobster And Shrimp Flavors, Yeast Extract, Ramen Noodle Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yeast Extract

Check Maruchan Souper 6-Pack Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup - 18oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maruchan Souper 6-Pack Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup - 18oz/6ct is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Soup · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go