Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package Vegan?

Description
Beef flavored, shelf stable noodle soup delivers a savory broth and springy, fast softening noodles; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, quick preparation, and convenience for meals. Commonly used as a fast lunch, a late-night snack, or customizable base with add-ins; some users note noodles can become overly soft if overcooked.
Why it's not vegan
- monosodium glutamate lactose
- lactose
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
monosodium glutamate lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Beef flavored, shelf stable noodle soup delivers a savory broth and springy, fast softening noodles; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, quick preparation, and convenience for meals. Commonly used as a fast lunch, a late-night snack, or customizable base with add-ins; some users note noodles can become overly soft if overcooked.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spices, Beef Fat, Lactose, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Chive), Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish Products
Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
THIS IS NOT FOR PESCATARIANS TO EAT!!!
This is not for my fellow pescatarians to eat, yet on your app you say they can eat it. These noodles aren’t pescatarian, vegetarian, or vegan.
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


