Is Marukome Miso Soup With Chunky Tofu & Seaweed Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- dried tofu
- powdered miso
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Miso (soybeans (non-genetically Modified), Rice , Salt), Dried Tofu (soybeans (non-genetically Modified), Magnesium Chloride), Dextrin, Dried Green Onion, Dried Wakame Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Bonito Powder, Shiitake Mushroom Extract Tuna Powder, Kelp Powder, Trehalose, Vitamin E. Contains: Soybeans, Bonito Fish, Tuna Fish.
Check Marukome Miso Soup With Chunky Tofu & Seaweed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marukome Miso Soup With Chunky Tofu & Seaweed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
About this product
Soup · Powder


