Is Marukome Miso Soup With Chunky Tofu & Seaweed Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tuna fish
- bonito fish
- bonito powder
- shiitake mushroom extract tuna powder
- magnesium chloride
tuna fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Miso (soybeans (non-genetically Modified), Rice , Salt), Dried Tofu (soybeans (non-genetically Modified), Magnesium Chloride), Dextrin, Dried Green Onion, Dried Wakame Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Bonito Powder, Shiitake Mushroom Extract Tuna Powder, Kelp Powder, Trehalose, Vitamin E. Contains: Soybeans, Bonito Fish, Tuna Fish.
Check Marukome Miso Soup With Chunky Tofu & Seaweed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marukome Miso Soup With Chunky Tofu & Seaweed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
About this product
Soup · Powder


